This privacy policy set forth the rights and concerns of all the users using Mandatory Limited ("Mandatory") and our platform (the "Services"). This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by the service, except where stated otherwise. By using the service, the user enters into a binding contract with the company and agrees to the collection, use, transfer and disclosure of their personal information under the terms stated in the policy. This privacy statement is effective from May 5, 2017.


COLLECTION OF INFORMATION


Our goal is to provide the most relevant recommendation or sponsored content, and hence, we automatically collect the information when you visit the websites that incorporate the services. Although, the data you provide does not identify you personally, but it does disclose the information about the website you've visited and how you have used our services. Other information that may also be collected but not limited to are:

  • Personal Details: We do collect your personal information in different circumstances, such as, when you are registering an account with us or submitting a support or sales ticket.
  • Click Log: We collect information about the creative that you click on within our services.
  • Browser and Device: We collect information about your browser and device, such as it's type, operating system, IP address, mobile service provider, user agent, and more.
  • Usage: We collect information about the websites you visit that use our services and the referrer websites.


It is important to understand that we may also collect additional information from third party services, publicly available information, and more to improve our services.


COOKIES


Apart from the aforementioned methods we also collect your information via cookies and web beacons. Cookies are the files that are stored on the user’s computer, and they are created when a user visits a particular web page or service. Hence, it helps us tailor the most relevant recommendations and sponsored content that may interest you in particular. As mentioned above, web beacons is another way how we collect your information. Web beacons are media files that may be used in our services in order to track your usage within our services.


HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES?


Every browser has different settings for managing cookies. As far as Google Chrome is concerned, you can follow some steps to delete certain cookies or clear all of them. The steps are as follows:

  • On your computer, open Google Chrome.

  • At the top right, click More and then Settings.

  • At the bottom, click Show advanced settings.

  • In the "Privacy" section, click Content settings.

  • Under "Cookies," click All cookies and site data.


If you need to "Allow" or "Disallow" cookies, the steps are as follows:

  1. On your computer, open Google Chrome.

  2. At the top right, click More   and then Settings.

  3. At the bottom, click Show advanced settings.

  4. In the "Privacy" section, click Content settings.

  5. Use the "Cookies" section to change your settings:

    • To allow first-party and third-party cookies, choose Allow local data to be set.

    • To block all cookies, choose Block sites from setting any data. When you use this setting, most sites that require you to sign in won't work.

    • To allow only first-party cookies and block all third-party cookies, check the box next to "Block third-party cookies and site data." This setting means that site data cannot be written and read, even if you've added a site to the exceptions list and have chosen to allow its cookies.


Make sure that your settings are saved.


However, if you are using Mozilla Firefox as your browser, you can learn how to manage cookies by clicking on https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences


To manage cookies on Opera, view the link: http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy/ 


If Edge is your web browser, then you need to see the following link:

http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy/


Safari users can navigate to https://support.apple.com/kb/ph19214?locale=en_US to manage their cookies.


USE OF INFORMATION


We use the collected information in two ways:

  • Personal Information: We use your personal information such as your name, billing and mailing address, credit card details for charging your account, phone number to contact you, and email address to send you notification about the services and other information.
  • Service Usage: We use cookies, web beacons, and other collected information in order to tailor the most relevant content to you. The collected information may also be used to understand, measure, and improve the user interaction with the services.


HOW DO YOU PROTECT THE INFORMATION YOU COLLECT?


All your information is protected under Data Protection Act 1998 which means that your data is protected from loss, theft, misuse, disclosures (unless the law requires it), and unauthorized access. It is important to understand that the information we collect from you is through electronic media instead of face-to-face submission, and hence, everything is not secure over the Internet protocols.


DATA RIGHTS IN THE EUROPEAN UNION (EU) AND/OR SUBJECT TO GDPR LEGISLATION


Publisher agrees that at Mandatory's discretion, the company may use the consent of the visitors to the site, including consent provided under the specifications of the IAB Europe's GDPR Transparency & Consent Framework described at advertisingconsent.eu (the "Consent Framework"), as the lawful basis for collecting and processing the personal information of the visitors to the site, including the visitor's cookie identifier.


In the absence of such visitor consent, Publisher will indicate to Mandatory that it has not established a Consent Framework to process reader data, Publisher agrees that by absence of Consent, Mandatory will cease to collect or transfer data, deliver advertisement or in otherwise block users from countries subject to EU Privacy Laws.


NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES


By using the Mandatory.io services, you consent to the collection and use of information by the company as set forth in this privacy statement. Whenever material changes are made to this privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.


CONTACT US


If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via telephone at +44(0)2080017671 or via email at support@mandatory.io.


This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 24, 2018